커뮤니티

Home > 커뮤니티 > Q&A

제목 어떻게 해야 천국에 갈 수있는가?/What makes us go to Heaven?
작성자 관리자 작성일 2016-05-05



어떻게 해야 천국에 갈 수있는가?

질문 천국에 가려면 우리가 다시 태어나야 한다고 예수께서 말씀하셨을 때, 다시 태어남이란 물로 인한 성세가 필요한가요, 또는 그리스도를 위한 변화된 삶이 필요한가요?


답변 간단하지만 중요한 질문입니다. 물로 성세를 한다든가 또는 그리스도인 다운 변화된 삶이 필요한가의 문제가 아니라 두 가지 다 필요한 겁니다. 복음의 말씀을 주의 깊게 보면, 요왕 복음 3장에서 우리 주님은 니고데모에게 이르시길,”나 진실히 진실히 네게 이르노니, 누구든지 만일 다시 나지 않으면 천주의 나라를 얻어보지 못하리라.“(요왕3:3) 여기서 우리 주님은 재 탄생의 절대적인 필요성을 분명히 말씀하십니다. 예수님의 말씀이 분명한 것처럼, 여기에는 예외가 없음을 성 교회는 이를 견지하고 있습니다. 그러니 네고데모가 어떻게요? 하면서 질문하자, 예수 대답하시길, “나 진실히 진실히 네게 이르노니, 아무라도 만일 물 성신으로 다시 나지 않으면 능히 천주의 나라에 들어가지 못하니라.“(요왕3:5) 라는 단어를 제가 대문자로 썼습니다. 즉 성세만으로는 부족하지만.. 물로 인한 성세는 성신께서 이 새 생명을 주시기 위해 쓰시는 필요한 수단입니다.


 특히 이 새 생명의 주요 저자이신 성신께서는 심지어 물 없이도 성화의 은총(=이 새로운 생명 안에서 받은 새 생명)를 주시는데, 예를 들어 카타콤 신자가 그리스도를 위해 죽을 때(성 에메레티아나와 같은 분)의 혈세(血洗)의 경우, 그리고 과오 없이 살면서 물로 성세를 받고자 원했던 “성세의 소망’을 갖은 사람이 성세가 실제로 이루어지기 전에 죽은 경우에 해당됩니다.(이것을 화세火洗라고 합니다) Liguori의 성 알폰소는 이르시길 “어떤 이는 성세를 소망하는 것으로 구령될 수 있다”라고 하셨습니다. 그래도 그 규정에 예외가 있지만 상대적으로 적은 수, 즉 성세로 인한 수보다는 훨씬 적습니다. 천주님 만이 홀로 저들을 아시므로 그 누구도 그들이 성세를 진정으로 원했는지, 그리고 그들이 과오 없이 죽었는지를 그 마음을 판단하거나 볼 수 없기 때문입니다.


 그러나 정상적으로는 천주께서 성사(聖事)를 통하여 성총을 주십니다. 그리고 성사는 저들에게 이에 맞는 뒤따르는 (선한)생활을 요구합니다. 은총의 수단은 ‘기도와 성사’라고 교회는 가르칩니다. 여기서 다시 말하자면, 이거냐 또는 저거냐가 아니라, 오히려 이것도 그리고 저것도 둘 다 필요한 겁니다. 기도에는 반드시 성사가 필요하고 기도 없는 성사도 안 되는 것이니, 우리에게 둘 다 필요합니다.


 어린이들은 지체 없이 꼭 성세를 받아야 합니다. 왜냐하면 저들이 성세 없이 죽으면 천국에 가질 못합니다(주님께서 분명히 말씀하셨듯이. 위를 보세요) 어린이들은 성세의 소망(화세)을 가지고 있질 못하기에, 그들에게는 ‘다른 치료 약’이 없습니다. (성 토마스 아퀴나스의 가르침을 따라 프로렌스 공의회에서 결정한 것처럼) 그래서 아이들에게 성세를 지체 없이 주어야 합니다. 아이들의 성세를 부인하는 사람들은 요왕 복음 3장5절의 우리 주 예수 그리스도의 말씀을 실제적으로 거부하는 것입니다. 성 교회는 항상 어린 아이들을 위한 성세의 필요성과 어린 아이들의 부모는 자녀들에게 성세를 받도록 할 의무가 있음을 믿었습니다. 이것이 부모가 자녀에게 줄 수 있는 최고의 선물입니다. 그러나 부모는 자녀들에게 좋은 가톨릭 교육을 줌으로서, 자녀들의 영혼이라는 정원(훈련 등으로)에 씨를 뿌림으로써 생명의 그 씨앗이 잘 자라도록, 그러한 선물을 ‘지속’시켜 주어야 합니다.


           What makes us go to Heaven?

Q When Jesus said we need to be born again to enter the kingdom of God, was he referring to water baptism as to being born again or a changed life for Christ?”


A It is simple, but important.
It is not a matter of “water baptism” OR “a changed life for Christ”, but rather of BOTH. Look carefully at the words of the Gospel. In chapter 3 of St John, our Lord had said to Nicodemus: “Amen, amen I say to thee, unless a man be born again, he cannot see the kingdom of God” (Jn. 3:3). Here our Lord clearly states the absolute necessity of the rebirth. The Church has always held that there is no exception, as the words of Jesus are very clear!


Then Nicodemus asks: HOW? And Jesus answers him: “Amen, amen I say to thee, unless a man be born again of water AND the Holy Ghost, he cannot enter into the kingdom of God” (Jn. 3:5). I capitalised the word “AND”: thus water baptism alone is not sufficient, yet water baptism is the required means that the Holy Ghost uses to give this new birth.

Exceptionally the Holy Ghost, Who is the principal Author of this new birth, can give sanctifying grace (=the new life, received in this new birth) even without the water, as for instance in the case of baptism of Blood, when a catechumen dies for Christ (e.g. St. Emerentiana, etc.) or in the case of “baptism of desire” when – without fault – one who WANTED water baptism died before it actually occurred. St Alphonsus of Liguori says that “it is de fide that some are saved by baptism of desire”. Yet, being the exception to the rule, it is a relatively small number (i.e. much smaller than those baptised): they are known to God alone, since no one can judge the heart and see whether they truly wanted water baptism and whether it was without fault that they died without it.

But the normal rule is that God gives His grace THROUGH THE SACRAMENTS: and the sacraments require a life in conformity with them, a life of holiness. The church teaches that the means of grace are “prayer and the sacraments” – here again, it is not one or the other, but rather one and the other! Prayer does not dispense from the Sacraments, nor the Sacraments dispense from prayer, but we need both.

Children ought to be baptised without delay, because if they die without baptism they cannot go into Heaven (as our Lord has said very clearly, see above). Since they cannot have baptism of desire, they have “no other remedy” (as the Council of Florence says, following St Thomas Aquinas), hence their baptism should not be delayed. Those who deny children’s baptism practically deny the words of our Lord Jesus Christ in John 3:5. The Church has always believed in the necessity of baptism for the little children, and the duty of parents to provide it to them. It is the best gift parents can give to their children. But they ought to “continue” that gift by providing a good Catholic education to the children, making the seed of life grow well, by weeding the garden (discipline!) of their children’s soul.